NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Mirabilis jalapa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Four-o'clock, marvel-of-Peru
Categories:
Annuals, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Can be grown as an annual across North Carolina, but only perennializes in warm, protected coastal gardens; old plants produce large, potato-like tuberous roots; fragrant flowers open at four or five o'clock in the evening and are pollinated by hummingbirds and moths; moderate drought tolerance

Description:
Erect, much branched herb; leaves opposite, simple; flowers opening late in the afternoon or in very cloudy weather, white to red, yellow or striped, tubular and trumpet-like, 5-lobed; fruit leathery, 5-ribbed
Season:
Late spring to frost
Light:
Sun to partial shade
Color:
Mahogany, red, pin, purple, yellow
Height:
18-36 in.
Space:
12-14 in.
Flower Color:
Yellow, red, white, pink, striped
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 9-10
Propagation:
Seed, division of tuberous root
Exposure:
Full sun to partial shade
Soil:
Moist soil, very site tolerant
Regions:
Coastal Plain
Family:
Nyctaginaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Roots and seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; handling of the roots may cause dermatitis
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Cultivated ornamental

NCCES plant id: 105

Mirabilis jalapa Mirabilis jalapa
Mirabilis jalapa Mirabilis jalapa
Mirabilis jalapa Mirabilis jalapa