NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Menispermum canadense

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Canada moonseed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Woody, deciduous, twining vine without tendrils; leaves alternate, simple, long-stalked, palmately lobed with shallow, rounded lobes; flowers greenish white in small, axillary clusters; fruit a drupe, blue or bluish black, appearing in grapelike clusters, but each with a single seed
Family:
Menispermaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Convulsions; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid dauricine
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, in moist woods

NCCES plant id: 1096

Menispermum canadense Menispermum canadense