NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Melia azedarach

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinaberry, China tree, Chinaball tree
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, 2-pinnately divided with toothed, pointed leaflets; flowers small but numerous in large terminal clusters, lilac-colored; fruit a yellowish, wrinkled drupe persisting through the winter
Family:
Meliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Distribution:
Cultivated and naturalized
Poison Part:
Fruits and tea from leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Stomach irritation, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, paralysis, irregular breathing, and respiratory distress
Toxic Principle:
Tetranortriterpene neurotoxins; also possibly a saponin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas; naturalized at edges of roads, in openings in forests and natural areas; in landscape used as an ornamental tree

NCCES plant id: 1094

Melia azedarach Melia azedarach
Melia azedarach Melia azedarach
Melia azedarach Melia azedarach
Melia azedarach Melia azedarach