NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Manihot esculenta

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cassava, manioc, tapioca
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
A bushy herb or shrub with elongated tubers; leaves alternate, simple, deeply lobed; flowers inconspicuous; fruit a 6-angled globose capsule
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Brazil
Distribution:
Plant not grown in North Carolina, imported, purchased in grocery stores, widely cultivated in the tropics for the tuberous root
Poison Part:
Raw roots or peelings of the tubers (thickened roots)
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Weak and irregular breathing, weakness, excitement, depression, staggering, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma of short duration
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Tubers boiled and eaten or made into tapioca
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycosides linamarin and lotaustralin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Plant not grown in North Carolina, imported, purchased in grocery stores, widely cultivated in the tropics for the tuberous roots

NCCES plant id: 1093