NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Liriope spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lily turf
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, evergreen, tufted or rhizomatous herbs; leaves narrow and grass-like; flowers small, white to violet, 6-parted, on an elongated stem; fruit a blue-black berry.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases known, but caution due to relationship with known toxic plants
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated herbaceous ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1083

Liriope spp. Liriope spp.
Liriope spp. Liriope spp.