NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Linum usitatissimum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Flax
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Slender, erect, annual herb; leaves simple, alternate, narrow, smooth-margined; flowers pale blue, 5-parted, the petals broad and spreading; fruit a capsule
Family:
Linaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Linseed oil may cause skin irritation upon contact. Ingestion causes difficulty of breathing, paralysis, and convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside (linomarin)
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, along roadsides and railroad tracks, naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1082

Linum usitatissimum Linum usitatissimum