NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Leucothoe fontanesiana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Drooping leucothoe, Fetter bush, Dog hobble, fetterbush
Cultivar(s):
Girard's Rainbow, Scarletta, Rollisoni
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Red new growth; dark green glossy leaves in shade; will turn bronze to burgundy in winter with sunlight; Subject to leaf spot disease; can be grown in full sun with adequate moisture; can be severely pruned to control height

Description:
Evergreen shrub with green and broadly arching stems; leaves alternate, simple, taper-pointed; flowers on all sides of elongated, axillary clusters, each white, inverted urn-shaped with 5 small lobes; fruit a globular, 5-lobed capsule more or less depressed at the apex.
Height:
3-6 ft.
Foliage:
Leathery alternate, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; 2 to 5 in. long; lighter below; long slender stems with limited branch; 'Girard's Rainbow' new growth is white pink and bronze
Flower:
Creamy white, fragrant to ill-scented white urn-shaped flowers on 2 to 3 in. raceme that hangs down; flowers in spring
Zones:
6 to 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade; tolerates sun with adequate moisture; prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil high in organic matter; does not withstand drought or drying wind
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Long, spreading, arching stems; fountain-like mound
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist soil; does not withstand drought or drying wind
Fruit:
Drooping clusters of creamy white flowers on arching stems in late spring
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and upper Piedmont; gardens
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation and nasal discharge, sweating, tingling sensation, headache, depression, weakness, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in wet woodlands, along stream banks; landscape as cultivated woody ornamental shrub
Width:
3-6 ft.

NCCES plant id: 501

Leucothoe fontanesiana Leucothoe fontanesiana
Leucothoe fontanesiana Leucothoe fontanesiana
Leucothoe fontanesiana Leucothoe fontanesiana