NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Lantana camara

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Yellow sage, Red sage, Lantana, shrub verbena, Common lantana
Cultivar(s):
Alba, Dallas Red, Miss Huff, New Gold
Categories:
Annuals, Groundcover, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought, salt spray and heat tolerant

Description:
Small, perennial shrub with spiny, square stems; leaves simple, opposite or whorled, toothed, fragrant when crushed; flowers in flat-topped clusters on a long stalk, each flower small, tubular, 4-parted, white, pink, or yellow, changing to orange or red; fruit fleshy, green becoming bluish black. Lantana will perennialize in the warm coastal areas of N.C. The cultivar 'Miss Huff' will survive the winter in the Piedmont. Lantana is very attractive to butterflies and flowers from summer until frost.
Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun
Color:
White or Yellow turning orange, red or pink
Height:
1-5 ft.
Flower:
1 to 2 in. orange, yellow, or red and yellow flowers; fragrant; 0.3 in. berry-like drupe turns metallic blue or purple-black
Zones:
7 to 11
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; well-drained soil; moderate moisture and fertility
Form:
Rounded, arching; can become sprawling
Family:
Verbenaceae
Origin:
Southeastern USA
Poison Part:
Unripe, green berries; skin irritation from the leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, contact dermatitis
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, dilated pupils, labored respiration; the leaves may cause dermatitis.
Toxic Principle:
Triterpenes (lantadene A & B).
Severity:
Toxic. Skin irritation minor or lasting only a few minutes.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, in hanging baskets; landscape in flower gardens as cultivated woody shrub or groundcover
Width:
3-5 ft.

NCCES plant id: 92

Lantana camara Lantana camara
Lantana camara Lantana camara
Lantana camara flower Lantana camara flower
Kathleen Moore
Lantana camara Lantana camara
Kathleen Moore