NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lambkill, sheep laurel, wicky, swamp laurel
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Small, evergreen shrub; leaves simple, opposite or in whorls of 3; flowers pinkish, in short lateral clusters, each saucer-shaped with 5 shallow lobes, the 10 anthers at first stuck in small pockets; fruit a capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal plain
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, slow pulse, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, tingling of skin, lack of coordination, convulsions, paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin, a resinoid; arbutin, a glycoside
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in low, open woods, pocosins

NCCES plant id: 1076

Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina
Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina
Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina Kalmia angustifolia, K. carolina