NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Ipomoea tricolor

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Morning glory, Heavenly blue morning glory, Pearly gates morning glory
Cultivar(s):
Blue Star , Crimson Rambler , Heavenly Blue , Heavenly Blue Improved
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Flowers open in the morning, then fade and drop; 3-4 in. leaves; may self seed and become weedy; seeds are poisonous; nick the hard seed coat and soak overnight before planting; prefers poor soil and little or no fertilizer 

Description:
Perennial, herbaceous vine; leaves alternate, simple, heart-shaped, margins smooth; flower funnel-shaped, blue, white, or variously colored; fruit a capsule
Height:
8-15 ft.
Flower:
Reddish purple, azure, china blue flowers mid-summer to fall
Texture:
Medium
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Family:
Convolvulaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hallucinations, dilated pupils, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, drowsiness, numbness of extremities, and muscle tightness
Toxic Principle:
Indole alkaloids, LSD and others
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous vine
Growth Rate:
Rapid

NCCES plant id: 1072

Ipomoea tricolor Ipomoea tricolor
Ipomoea tricolor Ipomoea tricolor
Ipomoea tricolor Ipomoea tricolor