NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Hydrastis canadensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Golden seal
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb from a rhizome with yellowish cell sap; leaves 2, near top of unbranched stem, 3- to 7-lobed and toothed; flower solitary, with many stamens and pistils and no petals; fruit berry-like, crimson
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, nervousness, depression
Toxic Principle:
Isoquinoline alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich woods, landscape in cultivated gardens of medicinal plants, cultivated commercially on a small scale in the mountains

NCCES plant id: 1069

Hydrastis canadensis Hydrastis canadensis
Hydrastis canadensis Hydrastis canadensis