NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Hydrangea spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mountain hydrangea, French hydrangea, peegee hydrangea, oak-leaf hydrangea
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrubs; leaves opposite, simple, stalked, toothed and sometimes lobed; flowers in terminal, round or umbrella-shaped clusters, white, pink, or blue, 4- 5-parted, the sterile flowers (around the margin or the entire cluster) are much enlarged.
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Origin:
USA, Asia
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont, cultivated
Poison Part:
Bark, leaves, flower buds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, sweating.
Toxic Principle:
Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as woody shrub; forest or natural area as native shrub.

NCCES plant id: 1068

Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.
Hydrangea spp. Hydrangea spp.