NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Gelsemium sempervirens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Carolina jasmine, Yellow jessamine, Carolina jessamine
Cultivar(s):
Flava, Leo, Major Wheeler, Margapata, Pride of Augusta (double flowers)
Categories:
Groundcover, Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Tolerates short periods of drought; all parts of the plant are poisonous; best in full sun; grows rapidly once established; moderate to rapid; twining; wiry stems; foliage bronzes in winter; tolerant of wind and drought; native; foliage bronzes in winter; all parts of the plant are toxic; prune after flowering; sparse foliage

Description:
Woody vine, trailing or high climbing, evergreen; leaves opposite, simple, the margin smooth; flowers yellow, highly aromatic, funnel-shaped with 5 lobes; fruit a thin, flattened capsule
Height:
10-20 ft.
Hardiness:
6 to 9
Foliage:
Shiny, dark green leaves; 3-4 in. long by 1.2 in. wide; purplish winter color
Flower:
Yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers in spring; fragrant
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to light shade; prefers rich, fertile well-drained acidic soil
Size:
3 ft. if not allowed-climb with a 20-30 ft. spread
Texture:
Fine to medium
Form:
Twining vine
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types
Fruit:
Yellow flowers in spring; fragrant
Family:
Loganiaceae
Origin:
NC, USA
Distribution:
Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Sweating, nausea, muscular weakness, dilated pupils, lowered temperature, convulsions, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in open woods, thickets; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides; landscape as cultivated, flowering, woody vine
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining; wiry stems

NCCES plant id: 286

Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Nicole Castle, CC BY-NC-2.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Kai-Yan--Joseph-Wong , CC BY-NC-SA - 4.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Phillip Merritt, CC BY-NC-2.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Close up of flower
Photo by Vickis Nature, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0