NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Gelsemium rankinii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Yellow jessamine, Swamp jasmine
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Yellow flowers in spring and fall

Description:
Woody vine, trailing or high climbing, evergreen; leaves opposite, simple, the margin smooth; flowers yellow, not aromatic, funnel-shaped with 5 lobes; fruit a thin, flattened capsule
Height:
10-21 ft.
Flower:
Yellow flowers in spring and fall; not fragrant
Zones:
7, 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Texture:
Fine
Exposure:
Sun to shade
Family:
Loganiaceae
Origin:
Southern USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain (rare), cultivated
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Sweating, nausea, muscular weakness, dilated pupils, lowered temperature, convulsions, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in swampy areas; landscape as cultivated, flowering woody vine
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining

NCCES plant id: 1056

Gelsemium rankinii Gelsemium rankinii