NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia pulcherrima

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Poinsettia, Christmas flower
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrub with large, alternate leaves, with or without teeth on the margin; the cup-shaped "flowers" in a cluster above the showy red, pink, or cream leafy bracts; a large yellow gland on the rim of the "flower"
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Mexico
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Very low toxicity, occasional dermatitis
Symptoms:
Occasional abdominal pain with vomiting and diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following frequent contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; florist plant

NCCES plant id: 1047

Euphorbia pulcherrima Euphorbia pulcherrima
Euphorbia pulcherrima Euphorbia pulcherrima