NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Euonymus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Burning bush, strawberry bush, hearts-a-bustin', spindle tree, wahoo
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous or evergreen shrub with leaves opposite and simple; flowers small, 4-parted, greenish maroon; fruit a reddish, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting and showing orange-red seeds
Family:
Celastraceae
Origin:
USA, NC; Eurasia
Distribution:
Native throughout; cultivated ornamentals
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified, possibly a glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in mixed deciduous forests and low woodlands; weedy in disturbed areas around houses and buildings; land

NCCES plant id: 1039

Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.
Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.
Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.
Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.
Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.
Euonymus spp. Euonymus spp.