NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Dolichos lablab (Lablab purpureus)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hyacinth bean, lablab, dolichos bean
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual, twining vine with purplish stems and alternate, pinnately divided leaves with 3 large leaflets; flowers in elongated clusters, pea-shaped and white, pink, or purple; fruit a flat, often curved maroon or purplish pod with 3-5 black seeds
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical Africa
Distribution:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental herbaceous, frost tender vine
Poison Part:
Weakness, vomiting, labored breathing, twitching, stupor, convulsions
Poison Delivery Mode:
Pods and seeds
Symptoms:
EDIBLE PARTS: Pods and seeds edible if thoroughly boiled, changing the water several times
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Ingestion

NCCES plant id: 1033

Dolichos lablab (Lablab purpureus) Dolichos lablab (Lablab purpureus)