NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Dirca palustris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Leatherwood, Wicopy
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrub with fibrous bark; leaves alternate, simple, elliptical; flowers in axillary clusters before the leaves develop, each 4-parted, yellow; fruit a green to red drupe
Family:
Thymelaeaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea; contact with bark may cause skin irritation with blisters
Toxic Principle:
Resin
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods, uncommon; landscape, occasionally cultivated as woody shrub

NCCES plant id: 1031

Dirca palustris Dirca palustris
Dirca palustris Dirca palustris
Dirca palustris Dirca palustris