NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Dioscorea batatas

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese yam, cinnamon vine
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Tuberous perennial, the stem a twining, often angled vine with opposite, long-stalked, heart-shaped leaves; flowers small in axillary clusters
Family:
Dioscoreaceae
Origin:
China
Distribution:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable garden as cultivated Oriental vegetable, landscape as cultivated ornamental vine
Poison Part:
Skin irritation from handling the uncooked tubers; irritation and burning of the mouth, lips, tongue and throat
Poison Delivery Mode:
Raw tubers (thickened roots)
Symptoms:
EDIBLE PARTS: Cooked tubers
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Ingestion, dermatitis

NCCES plant id: 1030