NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Digitalis purpurea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Annual foxglove, Foxglove
Cultivar(s):
Foxy, Temple Bells
Categories:
Annuals, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Prefers moist, well-drained soil high in organic matter; keep soil moist; does best with afternoon shade; a biennial which will self-seed in the summer, and thus functions like a perennial; all parts are poisonous, containing a heart stimulant, Digitalis, extracted commercially to use in medicines

Description:
Biennial herb with alternate, simple, toothed leaves; flowers in a showy, terminal, elongated cluster, each tubular, pendent, purple, pink, rose, yellow, or white and spotted inside bottom of the tube; fruit a capsule
Season:
Late spring
Light:
Sun to partial shade
Color:
White, cream, yellow, pink, rose, purple
Height:
24-60 in.
Space:
8 to 12 in.
Flower Color:
Purple, white
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 4-9
Propagation:
Seed sown late summer
Exposure:
Partial shade
Soil:
Moist, well-drained soil
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers, seeds; overdoses of the drug digitalis
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, confusion with Symphytum (comphrey) and brewed into a toxic tea
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, severe headache, irregular and slow pulse, tremors, unusual color visions, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac or steroid glycosides
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as herbaceous biennial or perennial

NCCES plant id: 66

Digitalis purpurea Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea Digitalis purpurea