NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Delphinium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Larkspur, Delphinium, staggerweed
Categories:
Annuals, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

The native species of larkspurs are both annuals and perennials; they return from seed or perennial rootstocks every year, and are much better for warm gardens than the hybrid Delphiniums

Description:
Herbaceous annual or perennial; leaves alternate, long-stalked, palmately divided or lobed; flowers in terminal, elongated clusters, blue to purple or nearly white, with a single spur on the back side; fruit dry, many seeded.
Season:
Spring
Light:
Sun to partial shade
Color:
Blue, pink, purple, white
Height:
12-24 in.
Space:
6 to 8 in.
Flower Color:
Blue
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 5-9
Propagation:
Seed
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil:
Well-drained
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Europe
Distribution:
Throughout; garden ornamentals
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning of lips and mouth, numbness of throat; intense vomiting and diarrhea, muscular weakness and spasms, weak pulse, paralysis of the respiratory system, convulsions; fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids delphinine, ajacine, and others.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas in woods, fields, gardens; some native species in forest or natural areas in rich woods in mountains; l

NCCES plant id: 59

Delphinium spp. Delphinium spp.
Delphinium spp. Delphinium spp.
Delphinium spp. Delphinium spp.
Delphinium spp. Delphinium spp.
Delphinium spp. Delphinium spp.