NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Datura metel

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Devil's trumpet, metel, downy thorn-apple
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrub-like, annual herb with purple stem; leaves alternate, simple; flowers large, white or yellow, tubular, often double; fruit a spiny capsule
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hot, dry, and flushed skin, hallucinations, pupil dilation, headache, delirium, rapid and weak pulse, convulsions, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Tropane alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as flowering annual

NCCES plant id: 1025