NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Daphne mezereum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Daphne, spurge laurel, February daphne
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub; leaves alternate, simple; flowers very fragrant, lilac to rose-purple or white, 2-3 per cluster and developing before the leaves; fruit a red or yellow drupe
Family:
Thymelaeaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Fruits and leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Swelling of lips and tongue, thirst, difficulty of swallowing, nausea, vomiting, internal bleeding with bloody diarrhea, weakness, and coma; skin irritation with blisters upon contact with leaves
Toxic Principle:
Diterpenoid (mezerein)
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental shrub

NCCES plant id: 1023

Daphne mezereum Daphne mezereum