NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Daphne genkwa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lilac daphne
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Tends to be short-lived

Description:
Deciduous shrub with slender, erect branches; leaves opposite, simple; flowers 2-7 per cluster, slightly fragrant, lilac, rose-purple, or white, flowering before the leaves form; fruit a drupe
Height:
3-4 ft.
Foliage:
Mostly opposite leaves but some are alternate; 1-2.5 in. long; dull green
Flower:
Clusters of lilac flowers in early summer
Zones:
5 to 7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; needs excellent drainage
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Slender, erect stems; sparsely branched
Family:
Thymelaeaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but possibly as in D. mezereum
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, suspected to be a diterpenoid (mezerein)
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental shrub
Width:
2-3 ft.

NCCES plant id: 1022

Daphne genkwa Daphne genkwa
Daphne genkwa Daphne genkwa
Daphne genkwa Daphne genkwa
Daphne genkwa Daphne genkwa