NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Crinum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cape Lily, Spider Lily, Swamp Lily, Crinum lily
Categories:
Perennial Bulbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Uses include beds, woodland gardens, and exhibition bulbs; tolerates drought, but keep moist during growing season

Description:
Bulbous perennial with long, strap-like leaves: flowers variously clustered on a long, naked stem, white or variously colored, 6-parted, tubular
Season:
Late summer (August/September)
Light:
Full sunlight to PM only sunlight
Height:
24-48 in.
Space:
12 in. apart, 1 bulb per sq. ft.
Depth:
8 in. to base of the bulb
Organ:
Tunicated bulb
Hardiness:
Tender III- injured below 25 degrees F (2 degrees C)
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Asia, Tropical America, Africa, southern USA
Poison Part:
Bulbs, all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden, lawn as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 809

Crinum spp. Crinum spp.
Crinum spp. Crinum spp.
Crinum spp. Crinum spp.
Crinum spp. Crinum spp.
Crinum spp. Crinum spp.