NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Cicuta maculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Water hemlock, spotted water hemlock, spotted cowbane
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb with short tuberous roots and purple-striped or mottled, hollow stems with cross-partitions at the nodes and many of these at the base of the stem; leaves alternate, clasping the stem, 2-3 pinnately divided, the leaflets with the veins ending in the notch between the teeth; flowers small, white, in umbrella-like clusters
Season:
Early summer into fall
Height:
3-6 ft.
Foliage:
Lower leaves are up to 1 ft., doubly divided with veins ending at notches between the teeth; smooth, erect highly branched stem
Flower:
Dome-shaped cluster of small white flowers; no bracts beneath the umbels
Site:
Wet meadows, thickets, fresh water swamps
Family:
Apiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts; roots may be mistaken for wild parsnip or artichoke
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle spasms, dilated pupils, dizziness, diarrhea, stomach pain, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Cicutoxin and cicutol
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in wet areas, pond, stream, or ditch banks
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1004

Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata
Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata
Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata
Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata
Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata
Cicuta maculata Cicuta maculata