NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Chenopodium ambrosioides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mexican tea, wormseed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect annual or perennial; leaves alternate, simple, irregularly toothed; flowers small, greenish, in an elongated, dense, terminal cluster, petals none; fruits small, greenish, with black seeds
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Oil from seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, headache, hallucinations, vomiting, convulsions, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Terpene peroxide ascaridole and others
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas of cultivated fields, and waste places

NCCES plant id: 1001

Chenopodium ambrosioides Chenopodium ambrosioides
Chenopodium ambrosioides Chenopodium ambrosioides