NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Celastrus scandens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Climbing bittersweet, American bittersweet, Bittersweet
Cultivar(s):
Indian Brave , Indian Brave , Indian maiden
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Fruit good in dried arrangement rapid gower; climbs by twining; tends to be invasive; birds are fond of fruits; yellow leaves in fall; some plants produce only male or female flowers-- others produce both; native to southeast; tolerant of a variety of soil conditions (except wet soil); not as invasive as C. orbiculatus

Description:
Woody vine with alternate, simple, deciduous leaves with smooth margins; flowers in elongated clusters; fruit dry with a yellow-orange wall, splitting and exposing red seeds
Height:
20-25 ft.
Flower:
Terminal cluster of small, greenish-white flowers on new growth; red seeds inside orange capsules that persist through the winter; flowers on new growth; best fruiting in sun; cut stems, dry well
Zones:
3-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Medium
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Fruit:
Terminal cluster of small greenish white flowers on new growth; red seeds inside orange capsules that persist through the winter
Family:
Celastraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont, gardens
Poison Part:
All parts; seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, loss of consciousness
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, possibly peptide, glycosides, and alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area on rocky slopes and deciduous forests; weedy in disturbed areas at edge of woods and along fences; lands
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining

NCCES plant id: 456

Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens
Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens
Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens