NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Caulophyllum thalictroides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Blue cohosh
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with erect, simple stem; single leaf large, divided into threes; flowers in a terminal cluster, 6-parted, greenish-yellow; fruit opening soon and exposing 1-2 blue, fleshy seeds
Family:
Berberidaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
Raw seeds, roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Vomiting and diarrhea
Edibility:
Roasted seeds have been used as a coffee substitute
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid and saponins
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in moist woods

NCCES plant id: 998

Caulophyllum thalictroides Caulophyllum thalictroides
Caulophyllum thalictroides Caulophyllum thalictroides