NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Cannabis sativa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Marijuana, marihuana, hemp, hashish, pot
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
A large, coarse annual, 6-12 ft. tall; leaves opposite below and alternate toward top, long-stalked, palmately divided into 3-7 toothed leaflets; flowers small and green, crowded on axillary clusters
Family:
Cannabaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
All parts, but greatest toxicity in flower stalks
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and inhalation
Symptoms:
Exhilaration, hallucinations, delusions, blurred vision, poor coordination, stupor, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Resins
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant (illegal to grow); landscape (illegal to cultivate) in gardens

NCCES plant id: 992

Cannabis sativa Cannabis sativa