NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Calycanthus floridus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sweet shrub, Sweet Betsy, Carolina allspice, Sweetshrub, sweet bubby bush, Spicebush
Cultivar(s):
Athens, Katherine , Edith Wilder , Athens
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Yellow fall foliage; stems and leaves are fragrant; can colonize to form a clump; carefree plant; drought tolerant; prune after flowering

Description:
Deciduous shrub; leaves opposite, simple, smooth margined, oblong; flowers axillary, with many brown-maroon, strap-like petals, aromatic; brown seeds enclosed in an elongated, fibrous sac
Height:
6-9 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple dark green leaves; 2-5 in. long; rough to the touch; yellow fall foliage (varies among seedlings); leaves persistant to late fall
Flower:
2-in., dark reddish-brown maroon to almost red flowers in May; variable fragrance from strong to none
Zones:
4 to 9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types, but prefers a deep, moist loam
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Dense, bushy, rounded shrub with an irregular outline; can become straggly and unkempt in appearance
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types
Fruit:
Maroon to dark rusty brown flowers with a variable fragrance (strong to none)
Family:
Calycanthaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Convulsions, elevated blood pressure
Toxic Principle:
Calycanthin and related alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in low woods, clearings and along stream banks; landscape, as native, cultivated flowering shrub
Width:
6-12 ft.

NCCES plant id: 449

Calycanthus floridus Calycanthus floridus
Calycanthus floridus Calycanthus floridus
Calycanthus floridus Calycanthus floridus
Calycanthus floridus Calycanthus floridus
Calycanthus floridus Calycanthus floridus
Calycanthus floridus fruit
Phillip Merit, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Calycanthus floridus habit
Phillip Merit, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Calycanthus floridus leaves & flowers habit
Madeleine Bell, CC-BY-SA-2.0