NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Buxus sempervirens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Boxwood, Common boxwood
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; easy to transplant; protect from drying winds

Description:
Evergreen shrub with small, opposite, simple leaves, broadest near or below the middle; flowers small, in axillary clusters, 4-parted
Height:
15-20 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple, lustrous, dark green leaves; 0.5-1 in. long; light green to yellowish-green below; may develop an orange-green cast in winter
Flower:
Non-showy, creamy yellow flowers in spring; fragrant
Zones:
5 to 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; prefers a pH of 6.0 or higher
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Dense, rounded, multi-stemmed shrub; foliage to the ground
Family:
Buxaceae
Origin:
Eurasia and Africa
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, convulsions, respiratory failure; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
Toxic Principle:
Steroidal alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub
Width:
10-15 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 988

Buxus sempervirens Buxus sempervirens
Buxus sempervirens Buxus sempervirens
Buxus sempervirens Buxus sempervirens
Buxus sempervirens Buxus sempervirens