NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Bulbocodium vernum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Spring meadow saffron
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with basal leaves, flowers emerging from a basal sheath, elongated, 6-parted, rose to majenta or white
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution
Toxic Principle:
Unknown; caution since related to the toxic Colchicum
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as cultivated perennial bulbs

NCCES plant id: 986