NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Asclepias spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Milkweed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

The Butterfly milkweed produces many bright orange, flat-topped flower clusters from late spring through late summer. It is a host plant for the famous monarch butterfly. The milkweed provides lots of nectar for the adult butterfly and this serves as home and a food source for monarch caterpillars.

This plant thrives in average or dry soil and prefers full sun. Butterfly milkweed is best to establish as a young plant. Because it has a large taproot, mature plants of the butterfly milkweed are not easy to transplant. Once established, butterfly milkweeds will self seed if seedpods are not removed.

Asclepius tuberose is a great choice for a meadow garden.  If you are looking to pair it with other plants, look at native grasses and wildflowers, such as asters and purple coneflowers (Encinacea purpurea), to a create a butterfly habitat. In a perennial border, pair it with lilies (Kniphofia) and other fiery flowers, or with cooler blues and purples, such as a veronica plant.

Problem and Solution: The main pest is the aphids that cluster at the top of the plant. To remedy this problem, just knock them off with a strong spray of water every two or three days for a week.

by Maxine Willis

Description:
Erect, perennial herbs with milky juice; leaves simple, alternate, opposite, or whorled, narrow; flowers 5-parted, in rounded clusters, white, greenish, yellow, orange, or red; fruit dry and inflated, erect, and with many hair-tufted seeds
Family:
Asclepiadaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, stupor, weakness, spasms
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycosides and resinoids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, native or naturalized in waste places, roadsides, fields; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennials

NCCES plant id: 975

Asclepias spp. Asclepias spp.
Photo of Asclepias spp. Photo of Asclepias spp.