NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Arum italicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Italian arum
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Stemless herb with tuberous roots and large, heart-shaped leaves, often with various markings; the flowers small in an erect, slender spadix, surrounded by a green-yellow or white spathe with purplish margins
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of the lips, mouth, tongue, and throat; skin irritation after contact with root juices
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, as herbaceous perennial where hardy

NCCES plant id: 973

Arum italicum Arum italicum