NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Arnica montana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Leopard's-bane, mountain tobacco, mountain snuff, arnica root
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herbaceous perennial with few branches; basal leaves clustered, stem leaves opposite, simple; flowers in a head, all yellow
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Flowers, roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Skin irritation upon contact; after ingestion, heart palpitation, vomiting, drowsiness, shortness of breath, and coma in children
Toxic Principle:
Helenalin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated in rock gardens or borders of flower beds

NCCES plant id: 972