NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aralia spinosa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hercules's club, Devil's walking stick, Hercules' club, Devil's walkingstick, Hercules's-club
Cultivar(s):
Variegata
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Stiff branches at right angles; huge, compound leaves; bronze new foliage; yellow to red-orange fall foliage; thorny; can spread by suckers; fruit attracts birds; flowers attract bees and tiger swallowtail butterflies; native; easy to transplant

Description:
Deciduous shrub or small tree with prickles; leaves alternate, 2-pinnately divided; flowers white in large, terminal clusters; fruits black berries
Height:
10-20 ft.
Foliage:
32- to 64-in. bi- to tri-pinnately compound leaves; bronze new foliage; yellow to red-orange fall foliage
Flower:
3- to 4-in. cluster of creamy white flowers in summer; compact cluster of purple-black berries
Zones:
4-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil conditions, including dry and heavy clay soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Stiff branches at right angles
Exposure:
Sun to shade; range of soil conditions
Fruit:
3 to 4 ft. cluster of creamy white flowers in summer; compact cluster of purple-black berries
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Raw, unripe berries (OK when ripe); bark and roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation from bark and roots; symptoms of ingestion unknown
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural area at edge of woods, along streams in moist woods
Growth Rate:
Slow to moderate
Leaf:
32 to 64 in. bi- to tri-pinnately compound leaves; bronze new foliage; yellow to red-orange fall foliage

NCCES plant id: 442

Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa
Aralia spinosa Aralia spinosa