NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Ampelopsis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Ampelopsis, pepper vine
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous, climbing with few tendrils, trailing, or erect shrub; leaves alternate, simple or pinnately divided; berries dry or slightly fleshy, black, bluish, or greenish
Family:
Vitaceae
Origin:
USA, Asia
Distribution:
NC, cultivated
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown; questionably poisonous, but use caution
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural area, as native vine in open woods; weedy in disturbed areas; landscape, as cultivated ornamental vine

NCCES plant id: 962

Ampelopsis spp. Ampelopsis spp.
Ampelopsis spp. branch Ampelopsis spp. branch
Ampelopsis spp. leaves Ampelopsis spp. leaves
Ampelopsis spp. berries Ampelopsis spp. berries
Photo of Ampelopsis spp. leaves Photo of Ampelopsis spp. leaves