NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Alstroemeria spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Peruvian lily, lily of the Incas
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herbaceous perennial with erect stems with alternate, strap-like leaves, narrowed at the base; flowers bilaterally symmetrical with 6 petal-like parts
Family:
Alstroemeriaceae (Liliaceae)
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, eye irritation
Symptoms:
Skin irritation with fissures, crusting, blisters, and itching upon contact with cell sap
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides (tuliposides)
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; cut flowers in florist arrangements; landscape, in flower garden as tender perennial

NCCES plant id: 955

Alstroemeria spp. flowers, pink Alstroemeria spp. flowers, pink
Alstroemeria spp. flowers, red Alstroemeria spp. flowers, red
Alstroemeria spp. Alstroemeria spp.