NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Alpinia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Shell ginger, shell flower, ginger lily
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herbs with aromatic rhizomes; leaves in two ranks on a reed-like stem; flowers in a terminal cluster, each with 3-lobed tubular calyx and 3 waxy petals, white, yellow, pink, or red
Family:
Zingiberaceae
Origin:
Australasia
Poison Part:
Leaves, stems, roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin and eye irritations upon contact with cell sap; cardiac effects upon ingestion
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, as cultivated herbaceous ornamental where hardy outdoors

NCCES plant id: 954

Alpinia spp. Alpinia spp.