NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Agrostemma githago

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cockle, corn cockle
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, annual herb with silky-haired, slender stems; leaves opposite, narrow, simple; flowers single with 5 pink or purplish petals; fruit is a capsule with numerous black, pitted seeds
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Naturalized in USA
Poison Part:
Seeds as contaminant of wheat, oats, and ground corn
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion of seeds
Symptoms:
Severe stomach pain, vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, weakness, slow breathing
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside githagenin
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, cultivated grain fields and waste places

NCCES plant id: 947

Agrostemma githago Agrostemma githago