NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aglaonema modestum, A. commutatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese evergreen
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with dark green stem; leaves large, up to 10 in. long, often variegated; flowers seldom seen, in a spadix surrounded by a spathe.
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation after contact with cell sap; if chewed, irritation of mouth, lips, throat, and tongue
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 946

Aglaonema modestum, A. commutatum Aglaonema modestum, A. commutatum
Photo of Aglaonema modestum, A. commutatum Photo of Aglaonema modestum, A. commutatum