NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Agave spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Century plant
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial with long, strap-like basal leaves, often thick and succulent; flowers and fruits terminal on a long, naked stem; flowers white, cream-colored, and yellow.
Family:
Agavaceae
Origin:
USA, Mexico
Poison Part:
Plant sap from leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation. Immediate burning and redness with developing blisters
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant, hardy species in landscape, as cultivated ornamental

NCCES plant id: 945

Agave spp. Agave spp.
Photo of Agave spp. Photo of Agave spp.
Agave spp. flowers Agave spp. flowers