NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Agapanthus orientalis (A. praecox ssp. orientalis)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Agapanthus, African blue lily
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herb with fleshy roots, the stem thick and short; leaves long and grass-like; flowers in a terminal cluster, each tubular, blue or white, with 6 petal-like parts
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
South Africa
Poison Part:
Plant sap in leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Irritation of skin and eyes from cell sap. Irritation and ulceration of mouth if ingested
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, flower garden as herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 944

Agapanthus orientalis (A. praecox ssp. orientalis) Agapanthus orientalis (A. praecox ssp. orientalis)