NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aesculus sylvatica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Painted buckeye
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Native; normally an understory tree

Description:
Deciduous shrub or small tree; leaves opposite, palmately divided with 5 leaflets; flowers yellow in a terminal, erect cluster, each with 4 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Height:
5-12 ft.
Flower:
Broad, 5 to 6 in. panicles of yellow to yellow green to pinkish green flowers; non-showy fall color
Zones:
5-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes dry soil
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Rounded, open habit
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscular weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aesin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich woods, along stream banks; landscape, as cultivated flowering woody shrub
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
Emerald green leaves
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 943

Aesculus sylvatica flower Aesculus sylvatica flower
Aesculus sylvatica seeds Aesculus sylvatica seeds
Aesculus sylvatica full Aesculus sylvatica full
Photo of Aesculus sylvatica full flower Photo of Aesculus sylvatica full flower