NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Actaea spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Baneberry, white cohosh, snakeberry, doll's-eyes, coralberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herbs from a thick rhizome; leaves spreading, pinnately divided with toothed leaflets; flowers small and white in a terminal, erect raceme; fruit white, red, or purplish black; berries with black tips, often on thick, red stalks
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
USA, Europe
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont; gardens
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly berries and roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning of mouth and throat; salivation; severe stomach cramps, headache, diarrhea; dizziness and halucinations
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, glycoside or essential oil, protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, rich woods; landscape, flower garden as herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 937

Actaea spp. Actaea spp.
Actaea spp. Actaea spp.
Actaea spp. Actaea spp.
Actaea spp. Actaea spp.