NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Virginia creeper
Cultivar(s):
Engelmann Ivy, Engelmann Ivy , Muroru
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Five leaflet leaf; nonpoisonous; excellent red fall color; pollution and salt tolerant; can be grown as a ground cover; rapid grower; climbs by tendrils with adhesive tips; bronze to reddish new growth; purple-red to crimson-red fall foliage; native; five leaflets; excellent red fall color; attract birds; salt tolerant; can be grown as a ground cover, average moisture

Description:
Climbing vine with tendrils; leaves alternate, palmately divided with 5 toothed leaflets; flowers small and inconspicuous; fruit a dark blue berry in a terminal cluster
Height:
30-50 ft.
Flower:
Inconspicuous flowers, waxy blue-black berries
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Coarse
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Fruit:
blue-black berries attract birds
Family:
Vitaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, abdominal pain, bloody vomiting and diarrhea, dilated pupils, headache, sweating, weak pulse, drowsiness, twitching of face
Toxic Principle:
Oxalic acid and possibly others
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, in woods, fields; weedy in disturbed areas; in landscape cultivated as an ornamental, climbing woody vine
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Tendrils with adhesive tips

NCCES plant id: 515

Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus quinquefolia