NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Artemisia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Artemisia, Wormwood, mugwort, absinth
Categories:
Edible Plants, Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Uses include wreaths and other crafts; aromatic foliage

Description:
Fragrant, herbaceous perennial; leaves silvery-green, alternate, finely divided into blunt, narrow segments with silvery hairs on both sides; flowers small, drooping, greenish-yellow
Light:
Sun, partial shade
Height:
2-3 ft.
Space:
24 in.
Hardiness:
Perennial
Propagation:
Division
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
In the form of absinthe, an outlawed beverage, it can cause forgetfulness, delirium, convulsions, and brain damage
Toxic Principle:
A monoterpene thujone
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized in waste places in northern US; landscape as cultivated ornamentals

NCCES plant id: 389

Artemisia spp. Artemisia spp.
Artemisia spp. Artemisia spp.
Artemisia spp. Artemisia spp.
Artemisia spp. Artemisia spp.