NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia myrsinites

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Myrtle euphorbia, Creeping spurge, donkeytail
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Tends to be short lived; drought tolerant

Description:
Perennial herb with trailing stems; leaves fleshy, alternate, blue-gray; the rim of the cup-shaped "flower" with four 2-horned, yellow glands
Height:
6-8 in.
Hardiness:
5 to 9
Foliage:
Closely set spiraling, fleshy, bright blue-green foliage; oval to spatula shape
Flower:
Yellow bracts late spring to mid-summer
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to light shade; prefers loose, light-textured, well-drained sandy to gravelly soil
Size:
6-8 in.; spread of 1-1.5 ft.
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 276

Euphorbia myrsinites Euphorbia myrsinites
Euphorbia myrsinites Euphorbia myrsinites
Euphorbia myrsinites Euphorbia myrsinites
Euphorbia myrsinites Flowers
FarOutFlora, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0