NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Acalypha hispida

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chenille plant, Chenile plant, red-hot cattail
Cultivar(s):
Alba , var. pendula
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Needs good air circulation; male and female flowers on seperate plants

Description:
Shrub with alternate, simple leaves, toothed on the margin; small, bright red flowers in long, slender, drooping clusters
Season:
Summer
Light:
Light shade
Color:
Up to 20 inch spikes of small red flowers
Height:
15-18 in.
Space:
3 ft.
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Australia and New Guinea
Poison Part:
Milky sap from leaves and stems
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Ingestion causes nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; acute dermatitis after contact with milky sap
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 3

Acalypha hispida Acalypha hispida
Photo of Acalypha hispida Photo of Acalypha hispida